Play 01

Full Name:	Kisubi Jacob Kiwumulo
Aliases: Play01 aka "the Jinja - bred man 
Date of Birth:	 30 june 1987 - Age 31 
Hometown:	Jinjah 
Country:  Uganda 
Label:	Safehouse
Full Name: Kisubi Jacob Kiwumulo
Aliases: Play01 aka “the Jinja – bred man
Date of Birth: 30 june 1987 – Age 31
Hometown: Jinjah
Country: Uganda
Label: Safehouse

About Play01

Born Kisubi in Nairobi Play01 started rapping at the age of 11 to follow in the foot steps his rap models, Wu tang clan, Method Man, and bone thugs and harmony. This was a change from the singing he had been doing as part of a chior in primary school singing tenor. Being in the early 000s, rap instrumentals were hard to find and the internet was expensive , and thats when he took it upon himself to start producing his own beats using cake walk and Fruity loops 3 to create the music he wanted to . He spent his university time in Germany perfecting his craft for beat making, sampling, and rapping. On his return in 2013, he joined Badi and produced “dung,” a song with Apass and JB(Klear Kut) which led him to produce songs for JBs “G.O.T” mixtape, St Nelly sade including “blessed cypher,” the Mith and many other rappers in the industry, giving him the opportunity to create the music he wanted to create including “tubabalula” with Voltage music , and leading to the release of his debut EP “Jinja bred” on October 6th 2017.

Facts Only

Play01 got his other alias Jinjah Bred from his hometown in Uganda 

 

Listen to JINJAH BRED